Hi all! For some reason Blogger won't let me comment if the comment box is embedded into your posts so please dont think I am being rude - I honestly cant comment on your wonderful creations which is soo frustrating! I can only comment if the comment box opens a new window. Hopefully all will be fixed soon! Rach :) x

Saturday, 30 June 2012

Celebration Candy!!

Well as promised I'm back with a little blog candy to celebrate
a) passing my final school placement with the highest grade
b) getting a 1st for my dissertation!
and c) graduating University after four years!!
With the large increase in postage costs I decided instead of actual candy I would offer up a gift certificate so the winners can choose their own candy!

So the candy....

Mary from The Ribbon Girl has very very kindly donated a £5 gift voucher for their store!

Thank you so much girls!


an $8 gift certificate for Saturated Canary :)

So I will pick two winners (randomly) who will then email me their first choice of gist certificate and the first email I receive will get their first choice etc.

Please note that the Ribbon Girl sells actual products rather than digital so you may have to pay postage and packing if you win the Ribbon Girl voucher (just thinking about any international entrants).  

So the rules:
Be a follower (please don't follow just for the candy!)
Put a photgraph of either of the vouchers on the side bar of your blog (if you dont have a blog you can still enter).
Add yourself to Mr Linky below.

This candy will end on
 Wednesday 11th 18th July 2012
at 9pm

Edit - date extended see HERE for explanation.

I know its not a large offering but hope you want to join in and celebrate with me!!

Rachael xx

Friday, 29 June 2012

LIM Paper Pieced


I'm back with a card I have made for the challenge over at Less is More which is paper piecing.

I immediately thought of one of my favourite Forever Friends stamps.

The card is straight in real life lol its the angle of the photograph.

I pulled some pink flowery paper from my scrap box and stamped the image and cut it out. I forgot how much I love paper piecing! Ive used my last baby feet charm I bought at the GNPE last year - I really need to stock up on some more soon!

I coloured the little bear with my Promarkers and decoupaged his hand for a little dimension.
No idea where this layout came from lol I was in the mood for using some twine!
I'm not sure if I like the sentiment but couldnt for the life of me think of where else it could go :/

Right well I'm off to work this afternoon eugh I seriously don't know why I put myself in to do overtime meh lol!

Happy Crafting!!

Rachael xx

Tuesday, 26 June 2012

Colouring in and new Promarker storage :D

I have my Internet back eeeeeeep!!

And just to rub it in (with my boyfriend) I managed to fix it when the new part arrived - go girl power lol - he was well miffed cos he'd been trying all afternoon he he bless him :P

Anyhooooo lol

Last week I had a good few hours colouring in :) something which I haven't been able to do for months!!
I decided to treat myself to some new digis too and bought 4 cuties from Tiddly Inks and the Grad Girl from Saturated Canary.

If I'm playing around colouring a new image I make a list of the colours I have used and stick them in a little note card file for future reference.

And do you know why I had such fun colouring?
Well I think it's because of my new marker storage :D

I decided to treat myself to some proper storage rather than having all of my pens shoved in a box!

Basically its four clear acrylic pen pots found HERE pushed together. There are some fab wooden storage units around (Vickys for instance) but I wanted something a bit smaller that was easier to move around and something that would fit in with the decoration of my living room as that is where my crafty corner is. Plus when my collection grows (shhhhh don't tell bf lol) I can easily buy another pen pot to add on the end :)

I can fit about 12 pens (with a bit of a jiggle) in each compartment and they lie nicely when the pot is turned on its side. As you can see I have used the Letraset End Dots - the only reason I bought them was because my handwriting is terrible and knew that I wouldn't be able to fit the names on white dots otherwise I wouldn't have bothered because they are quite expensive (nearly £4!!) and took far too long to get here.

Anyway I sat and coloured them all in and stuck them on the corresponding pen. I swear I enjoy organising more than crafting sometimes!!! I was in my element lol.

Right well enough waffle I just thought I'd show you my new storage as I know us crafty folk are always interested in others peoples craft rooms/storage etc (or is that just me lol?!?!).

Hope to be back soon now I have my internet back woop woop.

Hope you're all well.
Happy crafting!

Rachael xxx

Monday, 25 June 2012

Forever Friends Fortnight - Inspired by USA.

Hi everyone!!
I literally have loads of cards to post as Ive been super creative this week and what has happened....the Internet has died! And its going to take 2 weeks to fix :( I am mega mega bummed :(
Ive only managed to get this posted because I have managed to sneak on the comp whilst at the mothers for Sunday dinner!
this fortnight the challenge theme is

"Inspired by USA"

and we are sponsored by

Soooo this is what I made:

I made this very CAS card two weeks ago for my boyfriends sister who has gone to work in USA for 14 weeks at Universal Studios.
To my shock horror in my enormous stash I dont actually have very many red, white and blue embellishments so decided some little punched stars and butterflies and a few stickled roses would be a good idea. I printed the large image from the Forever Friends CD and inserted the text before I printed it.

So there you have it! Hop on over to the Forever Friends Challenge blog now to see what my fantastic teamies have made! And remember you don't have to use a FF bear to join n - any animal will do!

Well I would like to say that I will see you soon but I dont hold out much hope in getting the Internet back very quickly :(
I have cards to share and blog candy to post so I hope it isnt too long!
Sorry for the lack of commenting but I cant even get Internet on my phone when in the house grrrrr!!!
Hope youre all well and will catch up when I can!


Thursday, 14 June 2012

LIM Flourish and some more good news!

Back already! Whats going on I hear you say lol!
Well when I saw that the theme over at Less is More was a one layer card using a flourish I just had to join in so this is what I came up with:

I used a white 4 by 4 card blank and stamped a Creative Expressions flourish stamp just off the edge of the card blank and stuck some silver gems at the end of the curves but you can't really see them in the silly photograph!
I then used a PTI sentiment which I think quite suits the flourish.
And there you have it! A simple Less is More one layer card!
Thanks for the inspiration Chrissy and Mandi!!

Sooooo onto the news....well...
I can now say that
I am a qualified Primary Teacher!!!!!!!
I had my last day of University today and we all got everything signed off and I only went and got a blooming FIRST for my dissertation!!!! Double eeeek!!! I am absolutely over the moon it got a first as its the first 1st Ive ever had and just proves that I put a lot of hard work into the biggest assignment we've were given.
Eeeesh! I can't believe four years have gone sooo fast!!!

I am thinking some candy to celebrate may be in order!!! He he!!

Anyway hope you're all well and thanks for the lovely comments left on my last post.
They truly make me smile :D

Rachael xxx

Monday, 11 June 2012

Forever Friends Fortnight - Anything Goes

Yes I am alive!! I will explain my absence later in this post first of all it's time for another challenge over at

and the theme is

Anything Goes

And this is my card:

We are sponsored by Stitchy Bears and were given some cute images to play with and I chose the two adorable owls.
I didn't set out for it to be pink and brown, its not a colour combo I usually go for but I kinda like it!

What I used:
5x5 card blank
Stitchy Bears digi - Mr and Mrs Owl
Sweet Owls papers and flowers
Gens and buttons from stash
Computer generated sentiment.

I would like to enter my card into
Papertake Weekly - Anything Goes

Please hop on over to the Forever Friends blog to see what all my teamies have made.
And remember you don't need to use a Forever Friends bear any animal will do!! absence....
well I probably mentioned before that I have been on final school placement for my University course and I basically took on the role of the class teacher so had to do a lot of lesson planning, assessing, recording as well as the actual fun part - the teaching! Well......all the time spent planning and not making any cards clearly paid off because.....I only went and passed with the highest grade possible!!!
Woop woop!! I am soo proud of myself lol.
I find out the rest of my grades including the dreaded dissertation today so fingers crossed that goes well too!!

Right I'll stop rambling and go get ready - I have to get the flipping bus because my car didnt pass its MOT :(
I have to keep reminding myself that I need to leave an hour earlier than I normally do!!!

Hope youre all well!
Sorry for the total lack of commenting - Ill try catch up as soon as I can!!

Rachael xx