Hi all! For some reason Blogger won't let me comment if the comment box is embedded into your posts so please dont think I am being rude - I honestly cant comment on your wonderful creations which is soo frustrating! I can only comment if the comment box opens a new window. Hopefully all will be fixed soon! Rach :) x

Monday, 23 July 2012

Forever Friends Fortnight Challenge

Hello all!

I'm back with another challenge over at Forever Friends and Co and this time we are asking 

Are you brave enough?

Really the theme is Anything Goes but as an added extra we would like you to show us a card that you made a long long time ago.  

For this challenge we are sponsored by Di's Digi Downloads.

Sooo I managed to dig this out of the archives from 2009:

Jeez what was I thinking!!!!!! I have no idea who I gave this to, I just cringe thinking about it!!

Anywhoooo this is my new card for the challenge:

I love the image and papers :) must hunt out some Pink Parfait papers on the tinternet me thinks!!

A side view cos Im rubbish at taking photos of easel cards lol.

Please pop over to the Forever Friends blog to check out the cards that my teamies have shared! And remember you don't have to use a FF image any animal will do.

Hope you're all well

Rachael :) xx

Thursday, 19 July 2012


Well we broke up today eeek! Not that I'm excited for the 6 weeks holiday or anything lol.

Anyhoo I needed a thank you card to give to my teaching assistant to say thanks for all of the help over the last few weeks.

I pulled out my Beautiful Butterflies set and my new pink ink pad and had a bash at the new LIM challenge which is a 'One Layer Card - Recipe 3'

I think the sentiment is a bit dark against the pale pink but when I tried it with a pink sentiment it was just naff.
Ive only used two pearls on each of the smaller butterflies as it looked really unbalanced when I had one in the middle.

The recipient liked it so I suppose that's all that matters lol.
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:

Right well off to prepare for the INSET day tomorrow!
Before I go I want to say a big thank you for all of the lovely comments on my last few posts and I MUST try harder to comment on all your wonderful creations!

Rachael xx

Celebration Candy Winners!

Soooo big drum roll please...
the two winners are.....


I bet I couldnt get those two numbers again ha ha!! So ladies if you would email me your choice at
and the first person who emails me will get their first choice.

Thanks to everyone for joining in :)

Rachael xx

Wednesday, 18 July 2012

Celebration blog candy ends tonight!!!

Hi everyone!!!

I'm at school today (last two days!!) and just wanted to pop in to say that my celebration blog candy(HERE)ends tonight at 9pm!!

I would love if it you could enter and join me in celebrating :D

Have a good day!

Rach xx

Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Celebration Candy :)

Hi everyone just a quick post to let you all know that my celebration blog candy which can be found HERE ends tomorrow night at 9pm!!
I would love it if you entered!

Rachael xx

Monday, 16 July 2012

Graduation - no card just photos :)

Thought I'd drop in to show you some photos of my Graduation Ball and Graduation Ceremony cos I'm just soooo pleased lol.

So first up is Graduation Ball.....
I scrub up pretty well lol. After weeks of shopping and trailing around the North East I eventually had to order this dress off the Internet which I saw in February lol. Major stress that it wasn't going to come!!

Our group.

The whole year.
I graduated on Friday woop! Here is a photo of Gran and I. She cried like four times bless her!

This is me on the way back to my seat after I had picked up my scroll. The cheesy grin is because I didn't fall over ha ha! Major stress about that!

Me and the sister being sooooo mature! You wouldn't think I was a teacher and she a teaching assistant ha ha ha!!

Slightly tired after all the excitement lol. Tom Tom and I.

 And a little bit more awake during our celebration meal on Friday night. I have 25 photos and the two of us and this is the only decent one lol.

So there you have it! More crafty posts soon I promise! Especially as there are only 4 more days of school wooop! lol.

Hope you're all well! I need to do some serious blog commenting!

Oh and my candy HERE ends on Wednesday - up for grabs is a Ribbon Girl voucher and Saturated Canary voucher :)

Rachael xx

Sunday, 15 July 2012

Forever Friends Fortnight - Christmas in July

Eeeee this is sooooooo late!!!
Here is my DT card for the Forever Friends Fortnight challenge which is

I really struggled with this one - my mojo is clearly not in the Christmas card mood even though the weather weve been having resembles winter!!!

I used a Forever Friends clear stamp and coloured with the ole PMs and a LOTV sentiment.

Visit the FF challenge blog to join in and see the fab creations by the DT.
Just a quick post from me as I'm off to prepare for school tomorrow as I'm covering Reception kiddiwinks at my final placement school. Ive been sooooo busy with everything hence this card being so late plus I graduated on Friday (will upload photos soon!)!

Happy Crafting Everyone!

Rachael xx
P.S To join my celebration blog candy to win a voucher for the Ribbon Girl or Saturated Canary click HERE.

Monday, 9 July 2012

Blog candy :)

Hi everyone!
Just a quick post to let you that know that my celebration candy found HERE has been extended for another week as I am going to be very busy in the next week with graduating and supply work that I wont have time to log on and close it so the best solution is to extend the deadline!
Hope this is okay with everyone :)
Off to go make a paper mache chrysalis for school lol oh the joys of a reception teacher!!

Rach xxx