Hi all! For some reason Blogger won't let me comment if the comment box is embedded into your posts so please dont think I am being rude - I honestly cant comment on your wonderful creations which is soo frustrating! I can only comment if the comment box opens a new window. Hopefully all will be fixed soon! Rach :) x

Tuesday, 20 August 2013

Sweet Sparkle

Yoo hoo! I'm still alive! Sorry I haven't been around lately.
I have made 7 cards (record!) and then what happened?
A power cut blew up the router and bang goes the Internet!!
 I was having serious withdrawal symptoms from not having the Internet for so long!
Anyway I'm dropping by to show you one of the many cards I have managed to make during the summer holidays.
This is a birthday card for my Gran who will be 83.

I used Wee Stamps 'Sweet Sparkle' Digi which I won in a Facebook comp when it was released.
She is coloured with promarkers and flexmarkers.
Blues and white have become one of my fav colour combos!
What I used:
Promarkers and flexmarkers
MS butterfly punch
Glamour Dust
Liquid Pearls
Tiny gems and pearls from stash
WOC flowers spritzed with Perfect Pearls
Whimsy ticket sentiment and die
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:
So there you have it!
Thanks for visiting :)
I'd like to say I'll be back but with only two weeks to go before we start school again I have A LOT of class things to get done :( fingers crossed though lol
Rachael x

Sunday, 14 July 2013

Less Is More - OLC shaped card blank

Hi all!
 I have an entry for this weeks Less is More challenge which is a
So I pulled out my circle nesties and raided my LOTV drawer and found the
Posy Trio set and had fun making these three cuties:
 I simply stamped each bear and coloured them using Promarkers.
I added a little stickles to the butterfly and a pink gem for the
flower centre.
A simple pearl for the flower centre.
Lots of stickles on this one!
The sentiments are from an older LOTV set.
So there you have it!
Hope you're all enjoying the gorgeous weather
we've been having in the UK recently. I wish I could
 enjoy it more but it just makes my hayfever
worse :( and its bad enough to start with!
Love the bright sunshine just not
too much heat lol!
Anywhos last week at school yeehaa!!
Happy crafting!
Rachael x

Saturday, 29 June 2013

Wee Spring Bringer

Hello! Hope you're all well!
I'm back with another 'fancy' card lol.
One of the ladies at work saw the card I made for Mams birthday HERE and asked for a 'special one like it' for a 50th birthday.
So I printed off Wee Spring Bringer and decided to treat myself to some new digital papers from Nitwits.

She is coloured with Promarker and Flexmarkers to match the gorgeous Romance and Roses papers using these colours:

I can't believe how many flowers I used! I just seemed to be pilling them on!! Lol.

 I didn't want the 50 to be huge because I don't know the recipient
and how pleased they are that they are turning that age so
(I know a few silly folk that are embarrassed that they are turning 50 next year!)
 I used two small number peel offs on some card candi.

A side view.
I was inspired by THIS gorgeous card to put something behind the image.
And I wish I hadn't cause it was such a pain! I'll leave the gorgeous cards to Bev lol.
and an inside peek
What I used:
6 x 6 white card blank
Flex and Promarkers
MS Butterfly punch
Ranger Liquid Pearls
Flowers from WOC and Mulberry Crafts UK
Card Candi, Stickles, Nesties
Pearls, silver peel offs and ribbon from stash   
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:
Crafty Friends Challenge - Bling (glittery wings and flowers)
If you through all of that well done and thanks for reading!! Lol.
I coloured up another Wee cutie last weekend so may be back soon!
Happy Crafting
Rachael xx

Sunday, 2 June 2013

Feeling all springy!

Oh what a title! Lol
I decided to have a little play with one of my favourite Wee images - Sweet Blossom 
when I really should have been packing for London woops- more on that later.
I coloured her up with Pro and Flexmarkers to match
the papers from the LOTV Promises pad.
I love the colours in the paper pad and am very pleased with how she has turned out :)
I cant remember the last time I used ribbon on a card
and have never ever made a big bow like this one!
I feel like I may have gone over board with the flowers too!

What I have used:
Wee Stamps -Sweet Blossom
LOTV Promises paper pad
Papertrey Ink - Aqua Mist and Winter Wisteria cardstock
White card blank
Promarkers and Flexmarkers
Lawn Fawn Happy Everything sentiment set
WOC and mulberry paper flowers
Ribbon from The Ribbon Girl
White Opal Liquid Pearls

I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes
Passion For Promarkers - Ribbon, Lace or Twine

So London was awesome!
Thought I'd share a few photos

British Museum Tube journey Choccywoccydoodah mmmm
The gang outside of Buckingham Palace      The show was amazing!

Thanks for sticking with the long post :)
Hoping to be back soon.
Hope you're all well

Love and hugs

Rachael xx

Sunday, 12 May 2013

LIM - Coloured Card Blank

Well you could knock me down with a feather!
I finally have a card for the LIM challenge.
 And it's on time!!!
This card came together so quickly
and exactly how I had pictured it in my head.
 That never happens to me!! Lol.
The theme this week is
I immediately found a lavender card blank and dug out an old
Stampendous butterfly stamp that Ive had for years.
 I think it was one of the first stamps I bought.
I stamped it in PTI Plum Pudding ink and used various shades of purple Promarkers
to colour the flowers and tint the wings.
It looked a bit lifeless so I used some silver Liquid Pearls.
 I hope the pearls are ok!
 I know one layer is supposed to have minimal embellishments!
As I was digging I found another butterfly stamp that is quite similar
and made a matching tag.
So  there you have it! An on time challenge card! Lol.
Enjoy the rest of your day :)
Rachael xx

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Almost made it!

Ive come to the conclusion that I'm not going to be able to enter
my cards/crafts into specific challenges anymore :(
Because the life I lead is just too darn busy!
This will be the third card in the last month that Ive made and
 missed the challenge deadline :(
And I suppose this is something I'm just gonna have to come to terms with!!
 Cos I can't see it slowing down anytime soon lol!
It's taken almost a week to finish this CAS card for last weeks
I choose Jen's as it reminded me of the
 Fillable Frames PTI stamp and I loved the colour combo.
I love the mix of fonts in the sentiment!
A bit of a side view.
As you can see its not a perfect CASE
 but I had to work with the supplies I have!
What I used:
PTI Hawaiian Shores cardstock,
PTI Filliable Frames 4 stamp and die,
Kraft card,
Versafine Black Ink,
Hobby House Black Pearls
And that's that!
We've had great weather here up North today!
 Hope you have seen some of the sun too :)
Enjoy the rest of you're weekend
and I'll be round whilst watching BGT (LOVE IT!!)!
Rachael :)

Sunday, 21 April 2013

Ice cream and Pickles :)

Just dropping by to show the latest card I made using a
 scrummy Saturated Canary digi.
One of the teachers went on her maternity leave on Friday and
 although I don't know her very well
 I wanted to make a little something.
Pretty simple layout as I took forever to colour it in and get the hair right!
Bit of a close up.
It just about shows the sparkle on the
 ice cream but not the glaze on the cherry!
What I used:
White card blank
Promarkers and Flexmarkers
Paper off cut from stash
Buttons - Docrafts.
Glaze pen
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:
Off to go finish the washing and get ready for school tomorrow.
Where on earth does the weekend go people!!!??? Lol.
Hope you're all well.
Rachael xx

Sunday, 14 April 2013

Simon Says Stamp haul video

Hi everyone!
Hope you all had a fantastic Easter!
 I had an awesome time in Brighton and at the wedding :)
Anyhoo I haven't had much crafty time so haven't got a card to post but I did find a haul video
that I uploaded 4 weeks ago to Youtube but it couldn't be viewed when I searched for it - why? Because silly ole me had set it to private!!! Doh!
So here it is now set to 'public' lol.
Thanks for watching!
I'm working on a few things at the minute so will hopefully be back soon :)
Hope you're all well :)

Friday, 29 March 2013

Negative die cuts

Wooo two posts in a week what on earth is going on!!!
When I  posted my LOTV card yesterday I noticed I hadnt posted my Mothers Day cards.
So this is the first:
I got my first alpha dies from PTI and just had to have a try at negative die cutting.
I am super pleased with this card because it is all CAS! Lol.
Not sure whether Gran appreciated how many times I had to cut out her name
 because I kept getting it skew wif lol!
What I used:
PTI - Modern Alphabet dies
PTI - Hibiscus Burst cardstock and tampers select cardstock
Lawn Fawn sentiment
Doodlebug Designs pearls.
I would like to enter this into

So I'm still not packed oops! And I leave tomorrow double oops!!
Hope you all have a great Easter weekend!!!

Rachael xx

Wednesday, 27 March 2013

Spring Colours!

Wow long time no post!
Sorry girlies! Life just seems to get in the way all of the time lately especially as
Iv been bumped up from part time to full time and have triple the amount of responsibilities (I know that doesn't add up but take it from me I have been given soooo much more!). I kinda like it in a way because it makes me think that Senior Management obv think that I am capable well maybe!? Lol.
Anywho its been quite a while since I have made a card so when I saw the
Spring Colours over at Lilis Little Fairies I challenged myself (because that's the point right!?) to make a LOTV card so stuck my hand in my stamp drawer and pulled out this cutie.
Its his/hers first inking too which is very shameful!
 I put lots of stickles on the flowers and the spots on the bow
although its pretty hard to see!
Its a pretty plan and simple card but my head was just not in it
to make anything more complicated.
Hopefully Ill get back into the groove soon!
What I used:
LOTV stamp  - Patchwork Present
LOTV paper - Bonnets and Bowties
PTI - Spring Rain cardstock
LOTV sentiment stamp - Greetings Postmark
Circle nestie die cut
5 by 5 card blank
Promarkers and Flexmarkers
 Pearl brad, WOC flowers,
Hobby House pearls, Stardust Stickles.
I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:
Passion for Promarkers - Bingo (die cuts, free, glitter).
Lilis little fairies - Spring Colours.
So Easter hols at the moment and I'm off to Brighton this weekend for a dear friends wedding - I cant flipping wait!!!!!!!!!!
So should probs get organised as  don't even have a suitable dress eeeek!
Hope you're all well :)
Rachael xx

Friday, 15 February 2013


Hope you all had a lovely Valentines Day :)
 I got some yummy chocs so I was a happy girl lol.
I'm back with a Valentines Day card I made for my sister. She's single at the mo and I didn't want her to miss out but I also didn't want it to be a soppy lovey card so when I was looking through my stamps the Lawn Fawn Heres the scoop set was perfect!
I followed yet another old Retro Sketches sketch and some papers from Doodlebug Sweet Cakes pad.
I coloured the ice cream with Flex and Promarkers then cut it out and stuck it on with foam pads.
A little side view to show the dimension :)
What I used:
Pure Poppy cardstock for base
Lawn Fawn Stamps
Flexmarkers and Promarkers
Doodlebug Designs Sweet Cakes Pad
Button and twine from stash.
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:
Here's a pic of the Valentines treats I made for the girls at work

Quite proud lol as Ive never made anything like that before and they were all very pleased :)
Right off to Guides I go!
And I'm flipping loosing my voice so I'm very glad that its now half term!!
Hugs to you all :)
Rachael xx

Thursday, 14 February 2013

Somebunny loves you...

Happy Valentines Day!!!
I'm popping in with a quick post of a card I made for my Mam.
I used this cute bunny from Lawn Fawns My Silly Valentine stamp set, stamped twice, colored in and decoupaged. The inside reads 'Somebunny loves you! ME!!'.
I followed an older Retro Sketches sketch that Ive been dying to use but havnt had the opportunity. Its very CAS but I love it!
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:
What I have used:
Lawn Fawn - My Silly Valentine
Doodlebug Designs - Lovebirds paper pad
Neenah Solar white card
Glamour Dust
Red Stickles
Heart button from stash
Hope you have been spoilt (or have decided to treat yourself!) today :)
Sending Valentines hugs to you all!
Rachael xx

Thursday, 31 January 2013

Clean and Simple 2 - Day 1

Whew am I behind with me homework!!
This is a super quick post to show you my make for day 1 of the Clean and Simple Cardmaking 2 online class. I am loving this class btw!! I have never taken an online class before and I am really enjoying it!
So the topic was Craftmanship and our homework was to follow one of the given sketches.
I followed Kristina's sketch and must say I am quite pleased with the result!
Kristina used a stencil and a mist spray to create the background for her card so I gave it a go and used a stencil for the first time! Its very shimmery so I had trouble taking photographs but hopefully you can see a slight shimmer.
Close up of the sentiment and tiny silver heart gem.
The shimmer can be seen better here.
 No idea why it turned out all white! I certainly didn't intend it to be like this!
So there you have it! I have an 'attempt' for Day 2 but that will have to wait till later as I must go get ready for school!!
Hope you are all well.
Happy Crafting!!
What I have used:

Sunday, 27 January 2013

Anya Celebrates

I'm back so soon! Whats going on!! Lol.
I'm slowly working my way through the goodies I got at Christmas ( you can see the video HERE) and as there has been sun today, yes I did say sun not a swear word!, I decided to practise my colouring.
Very pleased with the hair which is what I need to work on the most.
I love TGF as I always have so much fun colouring them in and this 'Big Anya' was no exception!
She's just so pwetty! I'm pleased that the glitter actually shows up on the photos lol!
I would like to enter my card into the following challenges:
Inky Chicks - Becky's Bingo - Ribbon, Image, Pearls.
The Squirrel and The Fox - Something New - New stamp and new papers.
Well I suppose I should go get ready for a new week at Nursery lol.
Hope you've all had a good weekend :)
Rachael xx
What I have used:
Anya Celebrates stamp
Promarkers and Flexmarkers
MME Nostalgia pad
PTI Sweet Blush cardstock
Hobby House pearls
Lawn Fawn sentiment stamp
Glamour Dust
Red stickles
Tombow Mono Multi Glue
Foam pads

Thursday, 24 January 2013

Wee Cutie!

First of I want to wish you all a very late
Happy New Year!!
Starting a new job (Nursery eeek!) and loosing the internet has meant blogging has had to take a backseat.
However, I'm starting to get into a routine now with work and after spending a ridiculous amount of time on the phone and faffing on we have the internet back wooopa!
Anyways enough waffle, I made this card for the bfs Mams birthday.
I coloured this image over Christmas and discovered my new favourite combo of blue Flex/Promarkers!
I cant wait to try them out on a few more stamps lol! The combo I used was FM Celestial Blue, Duck Egg, Artic Blue and FM Glacier Blue.
This is very similar to the last card I made using this image but I don't care cos I LOVE IT and I haven't said that in ages about one of my cards!
I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:
Passion for Promarkers - Favourite Colour Combo (cant fail with blue and white!)
Well I'm taking part in the Clean and Simple 2 online class which starts next week so I'm sure Ill be back with some sort of effort :/ lol my CAS cards really need working on!
Hope you're all well!
Rachael xx
What I have used:
Wee Sweet Blossom stamp
Promarker and Flexmarkers
Craftwork Cards card blank
 Pink Petticoat Daisy Bouquet in Ocean with added stickles
Label nestibilties
Computer generated sentiment cut out with MFT sentiment strips
Liquid Pearls